Hibiscus Ceremonies Privacy Policy

Hibiscus ceremonies - Funeral and wedding ceremonies / Hibiscus Ceremonies Privacy Policy

Hibiscus Ceremonies are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We will not share your data with any third party outside of the working team of Hibiscus ceremonies
under any circumstances.
Your data will only be shared within our small team as required for the reasons of your booking with
Hibiscus Ceremonies.
Hibiscus Ceremonies does not carry out blanket mailings to its clients, but may contact you with
regards to any specific Hibiscus Ceremony matters that we feel may be of interest to you.

Your Personal Data

Personal data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that
information.
The legal basis for collection and use of your personal data is to:

  • Arrange and carry out services as agreed within your booking.

Your data will be used to the extent necessary to carry out your booking, including:

  • Contacting you when necessary in relation to your booking
  • Receive payment where direct payment is due

Data control

We take all appropriate measures to safeguard personal data under our control against
unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Your personal data will be stored;

  • Electronically and password protected.
  • Physically in a secure place.
  • The security of your data is important to us and all relevant safely measure will be taken
    when there is a requirement to transport your data. Eg. Too and from meetings or
    ceremonies.

    Data Retention Policy

    Your data will be retained whilst your booking is being arranged and has taken place.
    Thereafter, unless otherwise agreed we may continue to hold your some of your personal data for a
    further period of 6 years to ensure compliance with Company Law and HMRC Statutory VAT
    reporting requirements. Where there is no requirement to continue to hold your personal data it will
    be destroyed.
    Your data will not be shared with any third party external to a Hibiscus Ceremonies for any reason.

    Right of Access

    You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by and what
    personal data is held.
    You may make your request at any time and by any reasonable means (letter, telephone, e-mail)
    although it is preferred that you make contact in writing, detailing the precise nature of your request
    so that there can be no misunderstanding.
    Further information is available from the Information Commissioners Office website on how to make
    a request.
    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-
    request/

Within 7 days of receiving your request, you will be sent a written acknowledgment noting when
you can expect to receive a response.
Within 30 days of your request, you will be provided with the information that is held in a
structured, commonly used and machine-readable format except where have agreed with you that
this would be impossible, or that it would involve undue expense, in which case it may make the
information available to you to view on a screen.

Right to Complain

If you believe that there is a problem with how Hibiscus Ceremonies is collecting, holding and
processing your personal data you have the right to complain. Initially, you should address your
complaint to Hibiscus Ceremonies
Penny Thompson will respond to your complaint within 10 working days.
You also have the right to address your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk

Penny Thompson
Hibiscus Ceremonies
Lyme Cottage
Burford, Shropshire
WR158HF Address
07855 964267

We value all of our customers greatly and respect their trust in providing us with their data for the
purposes of using our services. Thank you